Welcome, Guest Login

The purpose of us processing your personal data is to facilitate the offer of free parking for NHS employees with car park operators who are providing the free service.

We are The International Parking Community (IPC). The International Parking Community (IPC) is a trading name of United trade and industry Limited (08248531) (UNITI) which is a company registered in England & Wales whose address is Units 9 and 14 Waterside Mill, Waterside, Macclesfield, SK11 7HG. We are a joint Data Controller (DC).

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

This notice explains how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. You can find our partners and operators details by visiting INSERT NEW WEB PAGE URL. Partners and operators have joined with us to provide this scheme.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sources: We receive personal data about which you have given to us. In the event of there being an issue with parking we may receive data from our members or other organisations offering free parking to NHS employees;

  • By your use of our website
  • In addition, we may also collect information from you or anyone who you give us authorisation to speak with (an appointed representative)
  • From communications between us, such as via telephone calls, letters, and emails.

Categories of personal data: The personal data that we collect and receive from third parties, from yourself and your appointed representatives may include any or all of the following: your name, address, vehicle registration number, email address, phone number.

Please note we may combine personal data we receive from other sources with personal data you give to us and personal data we collect about you.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The lawful bases for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of our scheme to provide free parking for NHS workers during the Covid-19 pandemic

All data we receive is processed in accordance with this privacy notice.

We will use personal data held about you in the following ways;

  • To register you and your vehicles for free parking in certain locations;
  • To facilitate the smooth running of the service offered by our members to you;
  • To resolve any issues with parking that may arise.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We may share your data with the following;

  • All parking operators who provide free parking under the scheme
  • Our Partners who have joined with us to provide this scheme
  • Print and mail service providers for the purpose of contacting you by post
  • Email service providers for the purpose of responding to you once you have registered with us.
  • Any other duly authorised sub-contractors

We do not send any data outside of the EU.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice and for up to 6 years in order to protect our position in the event of any legal disputes. This may be extended if disputes are ongoing. All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers. In addition, we always seek to protect the privacy of your information when you visit our website. If you choose to send personal information to us (i.e. by clicking a Confirm/Send button) the information you supply will be sent and processed in a secure manner. Your personal information will not be communicated to non-connected third parties (i.e. marketing or advertising companies), except where there is a direct link from this site to an external website and you choose to supply your information independently on those sites. Please observe the privacy notice and terms and conditions of external sites you may be directed to from this site. Remain vigilant when using your personal details on the internet.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA/SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

You may voluntarily give such personal data to us via telephone calls, letters or emails. This may involve collecting and using sensitive personal data. We will only use this personal data for the provision of free parking and would only share such sensitive personal data with those other members of the IPC and our members or clients who need to be aware of such information for debt collection purposes only.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND COMPLAINTS

Under data protection law, you have the following rights in respect of the information we hold about you:

Access

You are entitled to access the information that we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This process is commonly known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)

Please make any requests in writing, addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer, The IPC Units 9 and 14 Waterside Mill, Waterside, Macclesfield, SK11 7HG.

Or by email to:

dpo@theipc.info

In order to protect your information, we request that you provide documentary evidence of your identity such as a photocopy or scan of the document (please do not send us the original document) Here are some examples of identification documents: your current passport, driving licence, V5 registration document, utility bill or a financial statement with any financial information redacted.

You are also entitled to make requests to us to exercise your additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that are listed below.

Please make any requests in writing, addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer, The IPC Units 9 and 14 Waterside Mill, Waterside, Macclesfield, SK11 7HG.

Or by email to:

dpo@theipc.info

Rectify

If you do not think that the personal data we hold about you is correct, or you think that we do not have all the information which we should have about you, you can request that we rectify this information

Restrict

You can ask that we restrict the way that your data is used. This means that we will store your data securely, but it will not be processed anymore.

Object

If you object to the way that we are processing your data, you can contact us to tell us why you think we should stop processing it.

Erase

Once we have finished processing your data you can request that we erase the personal data which we hold about you.

Respond

Once we have received your request for us to do any of the above, we will contact you within one calendar month either to confirm that we have carried out your request or with a written explanation of why we have not. In some cases we will not have to process your request, or will not be able to. We will still contact you within 30 days to explain to you why this is the case.

Complain

If you wish to raise a complaint about how your data has been handled by us you can write to us at the following address:

The Data Protection Officer, The IPC Units 9 and 14 Waterside Mill, Waterside, Macclesfield, SK11 7HG.

Or by email to:

dpo@theipc.info

If you are not satisfied with our resolution of your concern then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or visit the ICO website at: www.ico.org.uk

Please note that the guidance from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website advises that you give the data controller (DRP) the opportunity to respond to you in writing via letter or email prior to you formally raising your concern with them.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or your use of those websites.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our website uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on our website and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest you refer to the Help section of your browser.

Our website sets "first party" cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us to improve the website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’, but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies.

This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than debtrecoveryplus.co.uk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy notice was last updated on 1st April 2020.

© United Trade and Industry 2020 United Trade and Industry Limited (08248531) (UNITI) a company registered in England & Wales whose address is Units 9 and 14 Waterside Mill, Waterside, Macclesfield, SK11 7HG.